2016 Australian Fulbrighters

Name Home Institution Host Institution
Distinguished Chair
Ruth Wallace Charles Darwin University Kansas State University
Senior Scholars
Ralf Georg Dietzgen The University of Queensland Kansas State University
Calum John Drummond RMIT University Koch Institute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Clinton Fookes Queensland University of Technology The City College at the City University of New York
Sundhya Pahuja The University of Melbourne Institute for Global Law and Policy, Harvard University
Anya Reading University of Tasmania Center for Imaging the Earth's Interior, University of Colorado at Boulder
Professional Scholars
Hichem Demortier National Critical Care and Trauma Response Centre Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Chris Dixon The University of Queensland Edward A. Clark Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies,The University of Texas at Austin
Peter Hudson St Vincent’s Hospital and The University of Melbourne Centre to Advance Palliative Care, New York USA
Sally Ursula Jane Salmon The University of Western Australia School of Earth, Energy and Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Kristian Wale Shaftesbury Centre School of Social Transformation, Arizona State University
Nicholas Wyman The Institute for Workplace Skills and Innovation The Urban Institute, Washington DC
Marcel David Zimmet Sydney Children Hospital’s Network and University of Sydney University of California and University of Washington
Postdoctoral Scholars
David Bishop University of Technology Sydney David Geffen School of Medicine, University of California Los Angeles
Kathryn Crowe Research Institute for Professional Practice, Learning and Education, Charles Sturt University Centre for Education Research Partnerships, Rochester Institute of Technology
Laura Eadie SAHMRI (South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute) St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Department of Pathology
Kathryn Gilbey University of Southern Queensland California State University and University of California, Santa Cruz
Simon Graham The University of Melbourne Center for HIV Educational Studies & Training (CHEST), Hunter College of the City University of New York
Brendan Quinn Burnet Institute and Monash University Center for Behavioral & Addiction Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles
Postgraduate Students
Dr Matilda Anderson Western Health Harvard University (TBC)
Rachelle Peta Cole Glenroy College, Victoria Stanford (TBC)
Jenna Margaret Crowe-Riddell University of Adelaide, School of Biological Sciences (Genetics and Evolution) University of Florida (TBC)
Vafa Darren Ghazavi Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Monique Hurley North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency New York University (TBC)
Shraddha Kashyap The University of Western Australia New York University and Bellevue Program for Survivors of Torture
Craig William McCormack The University of Western Australia Sasakawa International Center for Space Architecture, University of Houston
Daniel McNamara Australian National University School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
David Ian Rawson St Ursula's College, Toowoomba Harvard Graduate School of Education (TBC)
Hannah Ryan Federal Court of Australia Harvard Law School (TBC)
Caitlin Blanche Trethewy GHD Group Harvard Kennedy School of Government (TBC)