Campus Advisers

The Australian-American Fulbright Commission has assigned Team members and Alumni Advisers to each Australian university. Our Advisers are all Fulbright alumni who are available to discuss their exchange experiences with potential applicants, as well as to give basic information about our scholarship programs.

 

University

Staff Liaison

Fulbright Alumni Advisers

New South Wales     
Charles Sturt University Pablo Jiménez Mary Kelly  Michelle Evans
Australian Catholic University
University of Wollongong  Alex Frino
Macquarie University Tara Hawley Adam Lockyer David Raftos
University of Technology Sydney Dean Jarrett
The University of Newcastle Rose Clapham Margaret Harris
The University of New South Wales Laura Crommelin Emma Barrett
The University of Sydney Sarah Dunstan Robert Park
Western Sydney University Brett Neilson Zoë Sofoulis
Southern Cross University Alex MacLaurin
The University of New England Tamara McKee Martin Thoms

 

Victoria
Deakin University Tara Hawley Brenda Cherednichenko Yin Paradies
Federation University Australia
La Trobe University Hylton Menz
Monash University Iain Clarke
RMIT University Jiyuan Tu Robert Baines
Swinburne University of Technology Stephane Shepherd Elizabeth Brooke
The University of Melbourne Kathryin Field Colin Scholes
Victoria University

 

South Australia
Flinders University Rose Clapham Claire Smith David Hobbs
The University of Adelaide  Andrew Bell David Huang Kimi Coaldrake
Carnegie Mellon University Australia
University of South Australia Stephanie Reuters-Lange Robert Fowler

 

Queensland
Bond University Alex MacLaurin
CQUniversity Brian Maguire
Griffith University Heidi Zeeman Eliza Howard Haig Patapan
James Cook University Peter Leggat Alexander Loukas
Queensland University of Technology Hilary Hughes  Stuart Cunningham
The University of Queensland  Julian Lamont Kaye Basford
University of Southern Queensland  Levente Kiss  Sadie Heckenberg
University of the Sunshine Coast

 

Western Australia
Curtin University Pablo Jiménez Brent McInnes
Edith Cowan University Paul Chang Jonathan Paget
Murdoch University JohnPluske MattThompson Kathryin Napier
The University of Notre Dame Australia
The University of Western Australia Joanna Vincent Zed Rengel

 

Tasmania
University of Tasmania Tara Hawley Gretta Pecl Richard Eccleston
Australian Capital Territory
Australian National University Pablo Jiménez Katherine Thurber Peter Dean
University of Canberra Alex MacLaurin  Dennis Foley
Northern Territory
Charles Darwin University Pablo Jiménez Peter Kell  Ioannis Michaloudis

The Commission also has dedicated state secretaries for each state and territory in Australia, who assist with interviews and administration and can answer questions about the program. For the various state secretaries’ contact details please click here.